Average P/E Ratio by Industry

96 US industries Current PE · Forward PE · Growth · PEG Searchable & sortable

What investors pay for one dollar of earnings, sector by sector. Use it to judge whether a stock's multiple is normal for its industry — or an outlier.

Data: NYU Stern — A. Damodaran, January 2026 update. Trailing P/E is meaningless for loss-making companies, so read it together with the "% losing firms" column.

Industry Firms % Losing Current P/E Forward P/E EPS Growth (5y est) PEG
Advertising5278.85%132.2452.872.29%11.16
Aerospace/Defense7950.63%118.0045.8725.04%1.41
Air Transport2360.87%15.5511.3730.21%0.43
Apparel3562.86%82.1024.8913.63%1.99
Auto & Truck3381.82%44.5949.0410.22%11.71
Auto Parts3548.57%27.8515.1315.97%1.27
Bank (Money Center)156.67%17.5813.0413.74%1.03
Banks (Regional)56814.08%34.7411.0013.96%0.90
Beverage (Alcoholic)1464.29%34.9712.843.89%4.26
Beverage (Soft)2770.37%37.1123.7015.44%1.70
Broadcasting2470.83%6.3817.500.87%15.52
Brokerage & Investment Banking3221.88%26.8119.8620.30%0.98
Building Materials4129.27%21.0618.3910.19%1.68
Business & Consumer Services15556.77%35.4318.7012.80%1.89
Cable TV944.44%13.759.215.43%0.93
Chemical (Basic)2975.86%14.0722.8219.81%0.93
Chemical (Diversified)4100.00%20.5514.17NANA
Chemical (Specialty)5959.32%161.7019.328.46%2.74
Coal & Related Energy1681.25%23.8534.3922.54%0.88
Computer Services6454.69%26.4556.5412.33%2.11
Computers/Peripherals3661.11%80.9536.1525.42%1.35
Construction Supplies4030.00%26.9617.697.61%3.39
Diversified2080.00%14.1314.887.57%2.22
Drugs (Biotechnology)49689.52%109.2763.7638.08%0.84
Drugs (Pharmaceutical)22884.65%335.2724.1917.81%1.40
Education3250.00%27.6018.1119.03%0.79
Electrical Equipment11275.00%76.4429.6118.86%2.50
Electronics (Consumer & Office)8100.00%NA19.51-56.80%NA
Electronics (General)11459.65%52.0029.6117.69%2.27
Engineering/Construction4839.58%90.2228.1121.04%1.18
Entertainment9282.61%171.9942.735.75%5.64
Environmental & Waste Services5379.25%66.2061.0712.20%2.81
Farming/Agriculture3565.71%16.7919.3111.99%1.83
Financial Svcs. (Non-bank & Insurance)17640.91%65.5916.3822.02%1.00
Food Processing7860.26%30.9717.232.66%6.21
Food Wholesalers1353.85%24.9016.6436.93%0.67
Furn/Home Furnishings2751.85%15.9320.3412.28%2.05
Green & Renewable Energy1586.67%44.5642.717.77%3.34
Healthcare Products20475.98%55.8742.3311.07%2.74
Healthcare Support Services10462.50%94.4355.2912.57%1.68
Heathcare Information and Technology11576.52%219.6437.3811.17%3.34
Homebuilding3020.00%10.2014.351.97%5.72
Hospitals/Healthcare Facilities3151.61%24.3515.6514.98%1.04
Hotel/Gaming6353.97%83.1629.0713.57%1.82
Household Products11071.82%65.8916.858.02%2.45
Information Services1540.00%29.3513.2210.12%2.33
Insurance (General)2123.81%55.1521.5124.58%1.11
Insurance (Life)2025.00%19.869.30-30.45%NA
Insurance (Prop/Cas.)5714.04%18.0516.3615.33%0.77
Investments & Asset Management28357.60%378.6418.7715.00%1.53
Machinery10542.86%42.6024.0613.55%1.97
Metals & Mining7384.93%92.8729.8234.42%0.86
Office Equipment & Services1442.86%13.4210.3114.40%1.26
Oil/Gas (Integrated)40.00%13.0121.904.14%4.60
Oil/Gas (Production and Exploration)14259.15%21.3616.144.90%2.59
Oil/Gas Distribution2343.48%20.2042.5212.69%1.46
Oilfield Svcs/Equip.9757.73%37.9821.223.47%5.60
Packaging & Container1936.84%60.5115.2818.96%0.74
Paper/Forest Products650.00%7.0316.64-9.30%NA
Power4610.87%20.7517.599.60%2.19
Precious Metals5685.71%119.6616.4571.77%0.26
Publishing & Newspapers1952.63%18.5713.519.39%1.78
R.E.I.T.19033.68%62.9845.114.29%6.55
Real Estate (Development)1478.57%29.4512.34-2.90%NA
Real Estate (General/Diversified)1258.33%46.1614.33NANA
Real Estate (Operations & Services)5459.26%61.2993.5933.00%1.33
Recreation4957.14%24.8538.029.95%1.83
Reinsurance10.00%18.658.14NANA
Restaurant/Dining6446.88%67.6731.903.53%9.29
Retail (Automotive)3455.88%34.2621.8817.82%1.35
Retail (Building Supply)1450.00%31.2223.1416.98%1.31
Retail (Distributors)6245.16%103.5643.849.47%2.37
Retail (General)2326.09%46.6823.9711.71%2.86
Retail (Grocery and Food)1540.00%17.4614.3411.14%2.27
Retail (REITs)267.69%109.9344.393.99%7.79
Retail (Special Lines)9461.70%26.0421.528.08%3.08
Rubber& Tires3100.00%35.817.309.07%NA
Semiconductor6662.12%70.1337.2922.88%2.13
Semiconductor Equip3145.16%47.5841.5818.74%1.82
Shipbuilding & Marine862.50%13.7011.5616.40%0.83
Shoe1136.36%18.7017.107.30%4.17
Software (Entertainment)7771.43%70.7418.5220.55%1.44
Software (Internet)2972.41%162.9864.8120.90%1.67
Software (System & Application)30970.23%122.4934.1322.76%1.65
Steel1936.84%77.3716.8516.04%1.50
Telecom (Wireless)1275.00%21.6435.6315.10%1.29
Telecom. Equipment5768.42%125.4639.4740.27%0.87
Telecom. Services3979.49%26.5226.5059.42%0.13
Tobacco1050.00%22.9817.646.11%3.24
Transportation1952.63%60.0319.7615.80%0.84
Transportation (Railroads)425.00%21.5020.477.66%2.72
Trucking2650.00%33.8746.1720.12%1.62
Utility (General)140.00%21.0318.136.91%2.96
Utility (Water)1428.57%21.9921.307.65%2.64
Total Market599457.16%72.1927.6613.95%1.90
Total Market (without financials)482263.98%60.2630.8913.68%2.11

Click a column header to sort. Forward P/E uses next-year earnings estimates. Negative or missing values are common where most firms lose money.

Why P/E differs so much between industries

A P/E ratio answers one question: how many dollars are investors paying for one dollar of current earnings? The answer depends almost entirely on what those earnings are expected to do next. Three forces drive the spread you see in the table:

How to actually use this table

Step 1. Find the company's industry in the table above.

Step 2. Compare its P/E to the industry's current and forward P/E — not to the market average.

Step 3. If it's far above the sector, ask: is its growth faster than the sector's? If far below, ask: what does the market know that I don't?

Step 4. Turn the industry multiple into a price target with the stock valuation calculator (P/E method).

Pair the multiple with margin and return data from the industry benchmarks page — a cheap multiple on a deteriorating business is not cheap, and a rich multiple on a compounding machine can still be a fair price.

5 ways people misuse industry P/E ratios

Frequently asked questions

What is a good P/E ratio by industry?

There is no universal "good". The only meaningful comparison is against the company's own industry average and growth profile. A P/E 30% below the sector average with similar growth is interesting; a P/E 30% below because earnings are collapsing is not.

Which industry has the highest P/E ratio?

It rotates with the cycle. Sort the table by current P/E — the top rows are typically industries full of early-stage, money-losing companies where the multiple loses meaning. Forward P/E gives a cleaner picture.

Why do tech stocks have high P/E ratios?

High gross margins, long growth runways and asset-light models mean earnings today are a small fraction of what they may be in five years. Investors pre-pay for that growth. It only works if growth materializes — which is why the growth column matters as much as the multiple.

Which industry has the lowest P/E ratio?

Sort ascending: capital-intensive, cyclical sectors — air transport, banking, commodities — usually anchor the bottom. Low multiples reflect expected earnings decline as often as they reflect bargains.

Turn the industry P/E into a fair price

Find the sector's P/E above, then run it through the calculator with the company's earnings — get a valuation you can check against the market price.

Not investment advice. Sector averages are references, not fair values. Data is aggregated from public filings by NYU Stern and may not reflect any individual company.